Ingredient Dictionary

Stream2Sea Ingredients

Our Stream2Sea ingredients are extremely important to us. We are serious about transparency and full disclosure of our mineral sunscreens and natural products. Do not be alarmed if some of our very natural ingredients have not-so-natural sounding names, because we label to INCI standards which is the globally approved International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients.

 

All Stream2Sea product ingredients are consciously chosen! We’ve put together this ingredient dictionary to help you understand the logic behind the ingredients in our mineral sunscreens and natural skincare products. Safety data is obtained from the Material Safety Data Sheets when made available by our suppliers.

A

Acrylates Copolymer: (Film Former) offers excellent long lasting water and rub-off resistance properties as well as improved of skin feel at very low concentrations. Safety Data: Although the polymers are not biodegradable, they adsorb to biosolids and are unlikely to accumulate in the food chain. Shown to be practically non-toxic to aquatic organisms on an acute basis with an LC50>100 mg/L in the most sensitive species tested. We purchase this as a liquid solution to reduce any inhalation concerns during manufacturing.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body,

Alaria Esculenta (Wakame Seaweed): (Plant Extract) a species of seaweed considered to be a potent antioxidant ingredient for purifying and fortifying the body. Used for its high mineral, vitamin, and fiber content.
Alaria Esculenta (Wakame Seaweed) Bioferment: (Plant Extract) a very unique antioxidant ingredient derived from activated and cultured Wakame cells. Research has shown that Wakame Seaweed Bioferment minimizes damage at the cellular level where aging starts.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body,

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder: (Plant Extract) taken from the inner filet of the aloe plant. It is used topically for soothing sunburns, and for its nourishing and moisturizing benefits. We consider aloe to be one of the most universally effective ingredients, which is why it is a key ingredient in all our products.
Aloe Barbadensis Oil: (Plant Extract) a maceration taken from the inner filet of the aloe plant then infused into a carrier oil. Containing many of the same benefits of the aloe juice, the oil can be used in lip balms where a water soluble ingredient isn’t possible. We consider aloe to be one of the most universally effective ingredients, which is why it is a key ingredient in all our products.
Used in: All our biodegradable mineral sunscreens and natural products.

Alumina: (Surface Treatment) also known as aluminum oxide, it is used to enhance water resistance, reduce oiliness and increase transparency onto the skin.
Used in: All our biodegradable mineral sunscreens and natural products.

B

Beeswax: (Thickening Agent) substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has some emollient and emulsifying properties. Ours is a golden yellow, smells of honey and is organically and sustainably obtained.
Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm

Behentrimonium Chloride: (Conditioning Agent) naturally occurring in rapeseed plants, ours is a naturally derived detangler and softening agent used to condition hair without leaving a residue build-up.
Used in: http://stream2sea.com/product/leave-in-hair-conditioner

Benzyl Alcohol: (Preservative) a natural alcohol found in many fruits and teas, it is part of our natural preservative system to prevent microbial contamination. Considered a contact irritant in high concentrations, we use less than 1% in our formulas.
Used in: All our biodegradable mineral sunscreens and natural products.

Bromelain: (Plant Enzyme) a natural enzyme found in pineapples that has a long history of use in traditional medicine. It functions as a skin soothing and conditioning agent. We have found this to work brilliantly in our after-sting gel.
Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): (Emollient) extracted from African shea nuts, this emollient is rich in fatty acids and provides relief for dry, dehydrated skin.
Used in: Nourishing Body Lotion

C

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower: (Plant Extract) also known as pot marigold, calendula is a well known medicinal herb with many beneficial properties including reducing heat and sunburn.
Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm

Camellia Sinenis (Green Tea) Extract: (Plant Extract) natural plant based extract used for its antioxidant and powerful skin-soothing properties. We consider green tea to be one of the most universally effective antioxidants, which is why it is a key ingredient in all our products.
Used in: All our biodegradable mineral sunscreens and natural products.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: (Emollient) natural emollient derived from vegetarian glycerin and coconut oil. It is a lightweight moisturizer that helps improve the spreadability of minerals and promotes the delivery of other beneficial nutrients onto the skin.
Used in: Nourishing Body Lotion, Natural Leave-in Conditioner

Cetearyl Alcohol: (Emulsifier) naturally derived fatty alcohols from coconut and palm used to stabilize and thicken emulsion systems, while the fatty alcohols leave an emollient feel on the skin.
Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm, Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Nourishing Body Lotion

Cetyl Palmitate: (Emollient) naturally derived from plant based fatty acids, this ester acts as a thickener and emollient for creams and lotions. Helps smooth the skin and reduce moisture loss.
Used in:

Cinnamidopropyltrimonium Chloride: (UV absorbent) high activity UV absorber that protects hair color from the sun. Has been shown to prevent UV-B damage while improving the strength and ease of combing the hair.
Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil: (Essential Oil) natural oil extracted from cinnamon bark is used to stimulate circulation to affected areas and for its aromatherapy benefits.
Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Citric Acid: derived from citrus fruits, it is used to naturally pH balance our products.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil: (Essential Oil) – cold pressed oil often used medicinally, in cleaning products and for flavoring, lemon adds a lovely flavor to our lip balms.
Used in: Soothing Lip Balm

Cocoa Butter: see Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Cocodimonium Hydrolyzed Keratin: (Plant Extract) keratin protein makes up about 90% of human hair and a large portion of skin. Keratin contains complex proteins that bind to the hair, forming a protective coating that rebuilds tensile strength, helping to protect hair from breakage. Keratin is particularly useful for repairing hair that may have been damaged by environmental stressors. This ingredient binds readily to the hair, helping to repair and seal damaged hair, improving wet and dry combing and increasing manageability. Safety data: Biodegradable, is unlikely to accumulate in the food chain and tested non-toxic on aquatic organisms analyzed.
Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash

Cocoglycerides: (Emollient) naturally extracted emollient used for excellent skin feel and emulsion stability. Safety data: Readily biodegradable, and tested non-toxic on several aquatic organisms analyzed.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil: (Emollient) expelled from coconuts, this oil is an excellent moisturizer and nourishing conditioner.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm, Nourishing Body Lotion

D

Dimethiconol Panthenol: (Humectant) a functional silicone complexed with panthenol (pro-vitamin b5) to aid in the solubility, spreadablility and moisturizing affects on the hair’s surface. It smoothes the hair cuticle, helps detangle, add shine and helps protect color treated hair. Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner

E

Eucalyptus Globulus Oil: (Essential Oil) natural oil with powerful aromatherapeutic properties including stimulating the skin’s natural defense response.
Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

F

Fragrance: (Natural Fragrance) naturally derived scents made up of essential oils, isolates from essential oil and isolates from bio-fermentation. Ours are always paraben and phthalate-free. Used in: Nourishing Body Lotion, Sun and Sting Relief Gel, Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash

G

Gluconolactone: (Preservative) naturally occurring and gluten-free, this is a broad spectrum preservative that also has moisturizing and soothing effects on the skin. Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash, Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Glycerin: (Humectant) kosher, food grade lubricant extracted from vegetable oils that acts as humectant and conditioning agent to skin and hair. Glycerin helps hold moisture to the skin. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash, Sun and Sting Relief Gel, Nourishing Body Lotion

Green Tea Extract: See Camellia Sinenis (Green Tea) Extract

H

Helianthus Annuss (Sunflower) Seed Oil: (Emollient) from sunflower seeds, this oil is an excellent moisturizer that quickly absorbs, offers great emolliency and is high in Vitamin E, linoleic and oleic fatty acids. Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm, Nourishing Body Lotion

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil: (Emollient) derived from natural vegetable oil, used as a natural replacement for petroleum jelly. Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner

Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans: (Marine Extract) found naturally in many epidermis cells, this polysaccharide is derived from the shells of shrimp. It increases hydration deep within the layers of the skin. Its powerful moisturizing properties make it ideal for anti-aging, moisturizing, and anti-stress skin formulations. Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Hydrolyzed Guar: (Plant Extract) derived from guar beans, helps to thicken and stabilize emulsion system. Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Hydroxypropyl Guar: (Thickener) derived from guar beans, helps to thicken and stabilize emulsion system. Used in: Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash

Hydrolyzed Keratin: (Protein) naturally occurring in human hair, ours is sustainably derived from sheep’s wool. Keratin contains complex proteins that bind to the hair, forming a protective coating that rebuilds tensile strength, helping to protect hair from breakage. Keratin is particularly useful for repairing hair that may have been damaged by environmental stressors. Keratin also smooths the hair cuticle to reduce frizz and increase shine. Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash, Sun and Sting Relief Gel

J

Jojoba Esters: (Emollient) the buttery esters from jojoba oil improves skin and hair feel without greasiness. Because jojoba oil is chemically similar to our skin’s sebum oil, it can be used to balance our natural oil production. Used in: Nourishing Body Lotion

L

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil: (Essential Oil) obtained from Lavender flowers, this lovely smelling oil is added for its skin soothing and aromatherapeutic benefits.
Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Lemon – See Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

M

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: (Essential Oil) naturally occurring essential oil from the Australian Melaleuca tree, it has very powerful skin and aromatherapeutic properties. Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate: (Thickener) a naturally occurring, mineral-rich smectite clay used as a stabilizer and thickener for cosmetic products. Mined in the southwest United States, ours is certified for use in organic products by EcoCert™ Safety Data: Magnesium Aluminum Silicate is a naturally mined mineral and does not biodegrade. Processed with no harmful solvents, it is not expected to bioaccumulate and is considered non-hazardous to the environment. We purchase a large particle size version and use respiratory masks during handling to reduce respiratory dust and inhalation irritation during manufacturing. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil: (Essential Oil) natural essential oil often used for its toning and stimulating effect on the skin and scalp. Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Methyl Gluceth 10: (Humectant) natural glucose derivative that acts as a mild humectant and emollient. Safety Data: Moderately biodegradable, is unlikely to accumulate in the food chain and tested non-toxic on the aquatic organisms analyzed. Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Methylcellulose: (Film Former) natural polymer produced from cellulose used as a film former, thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Safety Data: Methylcelluse is expected to slowly degrade in the environment, is unlikely to accumulate in the food chain and is practically non-toxic to aquatic organisms on an acute basis. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body

N

Natural Flavor: (Flavor) Derived from essential oils, oleoresins and other plant extracts, our flavors are compatible for use in organic products. Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm

O

Ocimum Tenuiflorim (Tulsi) Leaf: (Plant Extract) also known as Holy Basil, this plant is revered in India for its healing properties of the mind, body and spirit. Known as an adaptogen, it helps the body and skin adapt and overcome environmental stress. As a powerful antioxidant, Tulsi helps counter the cellular oxidative damage caused by sun exposure. Used in: All our biodegradable mineral sunscreens and natural products.

Olea Europa (Olive) Leaf Extract: (Plant Extract) extremely rich in phenolic compounds exhibiting unique antioxidant properties that condition and provide nourishment to the skin and hair.

Olea Europa (Olive) Leaf Ferment: (Plant Extract) a very unique antioxidant ingredient produced by fermenting olive leaves with lactobacillus lactis. Research has shown that Olive Leaf Ferment has superoxide-scavenging properties. Used in: All our biodegradable mineral sunscreens and natural products.

Olive Squalane: (Emollient) emollient found naturally in human sebum with soothing, moisturizing, and nourishing properties. Squalene is often obtained from shark liver oil, but can also be derived from olives. Olive squalene is more stable, more compatible and definitely more sustainable. Please question the sourcing of every product that you see listing squalene on the label. Used in: Nourishing Body Lotion

 

P

Panthenol: (Humectant) also known as Pro Vitamin B5, used in hair and skin care products to provide humectancy and emolliency, improving hair texture and strength. Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash, Nourishing Body Lotion

Papain: (Plant Extract) sourced from papaya fruit, this enzyme acts as a skin conditioning agent. We have found this to work brilliantly in our after-sting gel. Used in: Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Peppermint Oil: see Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Polyhydroxystearic Acid: (Solubilizer/Stabilizer) vegetable derived ester approved by EcoCert used to enhance the performance of SPF formulas. An excellent dispersant and stabilizer for titanium dioxide, improves the spreadability and aids in UV absorption. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body

Potassium Sorbate: (Preservative) potassium salt of sorbic acid, used as a mild, food-grade preservative to protect cosmetic products from spoilage. Used in: Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash, Sun and Sting Relief Gel

R

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf: (Plant Extract) Often used as a natural antioxidant, rosemary improves the heat stability and longevity of other natural oils. Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13

S

Salicylic Acid: (Preservative) multi-functional ingredient, often used in higher concentrations in acne formulas. We utilize salicylic acid as a beneficial preservative booster to protect products from spoilage at low levels that are not irritating to the skin. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Nourishing Body Lotion

Shea Butter: see Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Sodium Benzoate: (Preservative) a salt of benzoic acid, this natural, food-grade preservative helps protect products from spoilage. Some have said that sodium benzoate can release benzene – this only occurs under extremely high temperatures and extreme pressure, situations that do not occur in cosmetic products. Used in: Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Biodegradable Conditioning Shampoo and BodyWash, Sun and Sting Relief Gel

Sorbic Acid: (Preservative) natural derivative of Potassium Sorbate, used in cosmetic products as a gentle and food grade preservative. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Nourishing Body Lotion

Sorbitan Laurate: (Emulsifier) EcoCert approved emulsifier derived from sorbitol and lauric acid from berries and other plant sources.

Sorbitan Olivate: (Solubilizer/Stabilizer) EcoCert approved, derived from sorbitol and olives, functions as an emulsion stabilizer. It moisturizes and improves the water retention of the skin. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Nourishing Body Lotion

Sorbitan Palmitate: (Solubilizer/Stabilizer) EcoCert approved, derived from sorbitol and olive. Functions as an emulsion stabilizer and improves the effectiveness of sunscreen formulations. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Nourishing Body Lotion

Sorbitan Stearate: (Emulsifier) EcoCert approved, naturally derived from berries and other plant sources. An emulsifier that offers emulsion stability

Stearic Acid: (Emulsifier) naturally derived fatty acid used as an emulsion stabilizer and thickening agent. Stearic acid can be plant or animal sourced. Ours is vegetarian. Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body

Sunflower Oil: see Helianthus Annuss (Sunflower) Seed Oil

T

Tea Tree Oil: see Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter: (Emollient) Rich butter extracted from the seeds of the cacao plant used for its moisturizing and soothing properties. A rich source of antioxidant polyphenols, shown to improve skin elasticity and promote healthy collagen production. Ours is certified organic.
Used in: Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13, Soothing Lip Balm

Titanium Dioxide: (Sunscreen Active) naturally occurring mineral used for its high UV light reflection capabilities. Rather than absorbing like chemical sunscreens, titanium dioxide remains on the surface of your skin to deflect the sun’s burning rays offering significant protection from UVA/UVB rays. We use only non-nano particles which means a slightly whiter experience, but a safer one for you and our environment.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Sun Protect Lip Balm SPF 13

Tocopherol: (Vitamins) powerful antioxidant, this Vitamin E blend protects the skin from free radicals and helps prevent oxidation and rancidity of the other oils in the product.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Natural Leave-in Conditioner, Nourishing Body Lotion

Tulsi Leaf: see Ocimum Tenuiflorim (Tulsi) Leaf

 W

Wakame Seaweed: see Alaria Esculenta (Wakame Seaweed)

X

Xanthan Gum: (Thickener) natural polysaccharide derived from beneficial bacterias and glucose used to thicken and stabilize products.
Used in: Mineral Sunscreen SPF 20 for Face and Body, Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 for Body, Nourishing Body Lotion, Sun and Sting Relief Gel